Tracking Covid-19 cases in the US

12 月 11, 2020World News

Since January, health authorities have identified more than 15 million Covid-19 cases throughout the United States.

Reported cases and deaths

The figures below are based on data from the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering. These numbers are updated every 15 minutes but may differ from other sources due to differences in reporting times. For up-to-the-minute updates, follow our live coverage.

LocationCases…per 100K peopleDeaths…per 100K people
California1,468,3643,71620,52052
Texas1,374,3204,74023,89782
Florida1,094,6975,09719,59191
Illinois823,5316,49914,844117
New York743,2423,82135,266181
Ohio531,8504,5507,29862
Georgia525,4024,9489,97594
Pennsylvania462,9543,61611,96193
Wisconsin456,8897,8474,20972
Michigan454,7204,55310,900109
Tennessee422,9626,1935,17176
North Carolina416,0833,9675,71454
Indiana404,9356,0156,60398
Arizona387,5295,3247,15498
New Jersey386,6064,35317,608198
Minnesota367,2186,5114,25775
Missouri342,4185,5794,54474
Alabama284,9225,8114,03482
Colorado276,9954,8103,75965
Massachusetts274,7813,98711,209163
Show more

California has reported the most cases (1,468,364) so far and 20,520 deaths. When adjusted for population, that translates to roughly 3,716 known cases and 52 deaths for every 100,000 residents.

Confirmed cases per 100K residents, by county

1 to 3,3133,313 to 5,4235,423 to 7,7287,728 to 11,54211,542 or more

Experts say these numbers don’t give the whole picture because many cases — including mild or asymptomatic infections — have not been diagnosed.

Every state is following a different coronavirus trajectory. New York and Washington were hit hard during the pandemic’s early days, for example. But cases and deaths have risen more slowly in other states, some of which haven’t yet hit their “peaks,” according to a model developed by researchers from the University of Washington’s Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation.

Covid-19 case growth rates

The chart below uses a logarithmic scale to show how quickly the number of known Covid-19 cases is growing in each state and territory. Select a location or hover over each line to see how quickly the number of known cases is doubling in that state or territory.

In  the number of known cases is doubling about every two months.

0 days since 50th case100 days150 days200 days250 days501002501,0002,50010K30K100K300K1M3M10M30M…every day…every two days…every three days…every week…every two weeks…every month

Dr. Anthony Fauci, the nation’s top infectious disease specialist, says that those differences make it impossible to use a one-size-fits-all approach during the pandemic.

“We have to realize that we’re a large country that has outbreaks in different regions, different states, different cities, that have different dynamics, and different phases in which they are in,” Fauci said in late April.

In an effort to mitigate the virus’ spread, state and local authorities throughout the country have moved to limit large gatherings, close non-essential businesses and ordered residents to stay in their homes, triggering a near-total national shutdown.

In many areas, the conversation has shifted to when these communities can reopen. In mid-April, the White House unveiled a three-phase plan, including guidance that states should meet certain “gating criteria” before taking steps to reopen. One of those benchmarks is for states to have a “downward trajectory of documented cases within a 14-day period,” and it’s clear many states aren’t there yet.

Daily new cases over the past 14 days

The charts below show the number of new reported cases for each state, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico over the past 14 days. Gray bars represent the number of daily new cases. The dashed red lines shows the five-day moving average.

  • Alabama

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K4K

  • Alaska

    Nov. 26Dec. 90200400600800

  • Arizona

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K8K10K12K

  • Arkansas

    Nov. 26Dec. 905001K1.5K2K2.5K

  • California

    Nov. 26Dec. 9010K20K30K

  • Colorado

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K

  • Connecticut

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K8K

  • Delaware

    Nov. 26Dec. 90200400600800

  • District of Columbia

    Nov. 26Dec. 90100200300

  • Florida

    Nov. 26Dec. 905K10K15K

  • Georgia

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K

  • Hawaii

    Nov. 26Dec. 9050100

  • Idaho

    Nov. 26Dec. 905001K1.5K2K

  • Illinois

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K8K10K12K

  • Indiana

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K8K

  • Iowa

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K

  • Kansas

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K

  • Kentucky

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K4K5K

  • Louisiana

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K4K5K

  • Maine

    Nov. 26Dec. 90100200300400

  • Maryland

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K

  • Massachusetts

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K

  • Michigan

    Nov. 26Dec. 905K10K15K

  • Minnesota

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K8K

  • Mississippi

    Nov. 26Dec. 905001K1.5K2K2.5K

  • Missouri

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K4K5K

  • Montana

    Nov. 26Dec. 905001K

  • Nebraska

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K4K5K

  • Nevada

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K

  • New Hampshire

    Nov. 26Dec. 902004006008001K

  • New Jersey

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K

  • New Mexico

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K

  • New York

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K8K10K

  • North Carolina

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K8K

  • North Dakota

    Nov. 26Dec. 905001K1.5K2K2.5K

  • Ohio

    Nov. 26Dec. 905K10K15K20K25K

  • Oklahoma

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K

  • Oregon

    Nov. 26Dec. 905001K1.5K2K

  • Pennsylvania

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K8K10K12K

  • Rhode Island

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K

  • South Carolina

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K

  • South Dakota

    Nov. 26Dec. 905001K1.5K2K

  • Tennessee

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K8K

  • Texas

    Nov. 26Dec. 905K10K15K

  • Utah

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K

  • Vermont

    Nov. 26Dec. 9050100150200

  • Virginia

    Nov. 26Dec. 901K2K3K4K

  • Washington

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K6K

  • West Virginia

    Nov. 26Dec. 905001K

  • Wisconsin

    Nov. 26Dec. 902K4K

  • Wyoming

    Nov. 26Dec. 902004006008001K

  • Puerto Rico

    Nov. 26Dec. 905001K

The White House criteria are vague, however. They don’t specify whether a downward trajectory in cases means 14 days of consistent declines, with any uptick in cases resetting the clock, or whether states just need to see a broader trend toward fewer infections.

There are also delays in reporting cases, meaning that infections reported today could have been identified days ago. It remains unclear whether states should focus on when a person tested positive or instead focus on when a case was publicly reported. The White House has not responded to CNN’s requests for clarification.

A downward trend in cases is also just one of many gating criteria issued by the White House. States must also have “robust” testing programs in place for at-risk health care workers, for example, and all hospitals must be able to care for patients without resorting to crisis measures.

States also need to see a downward trend in symptoms related to coronavirus, not just a decline in laboratory-confirmed infections. These cases, called “covid-like syndromic cases,” aren’t consistently reported by individual states, making it difficult to assess whether any given state is ready to open based on the White House guidelines.

News

Monkeypox Can Be Airborne, Too

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention updated its guidance last week for travelers wishing to protect themselves against monkeypox. This was one of its recommendations: “Wear a mask. Wearing a mask can help protect you from many diseases, including...

A tantalizing clue to why omicron is spreading so quickly

Omicron is spreading lightning fast. In the U.S., the percentage of cases caused by this new coronavirus variant jumped seven times in just a week, from 0.4% of the total cases sequenced to 2.9%, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates. And it's...

Already Had COVID? Here’s Where You Could Catch it Again

COVID cases are on the rise in the US and across the world, and some people are catching the virus more than once. "The pandemic is accelerating again, despite the warm weather," says Dr Benjamin Davido, an infectious diseases specialist at the Raymond-Poincaré...

About Us

Taiwan Cloud Environmental Technology Co., Ltd

(TCET)

HeadOffice:2F, No. 128, 1st sec. Freedom Road, Taichung403, Taiwan.

TEL:+886 4 22257222