Covid map: Coronavirus cases, deaths, vaccinations by country

1 月 28, 2021World News

Coronavirus is still spreading around the world, with over 100 million confirmed cases and more than two million deaths across nearly 200 countries.

Graphic showing the latest global coronavirus statistics: 2.1m deaths, up by 17,000 in the latest 24-hour period, and 100.2m cases, up by 500,000 in the latest 24-hour period
Presentational white space

The countries with the highest number of confirmed cases are the US, India and Brazil and they are closely followed by a number of European countries.

But the virus has surged across the world and very few places have managed to avoid it.

 mapped

 
The world
Africa
North America
Latin America & Caribbean
Asia
Europe
Middle East
Oceania

Russia3,716,228 cases

Source: Johns Hopkins University, national public health agencies

Figures last updated 27 January 2021, 08:33 GMT

Short presentational grey line

In the table below, countries can be reordered by deaths, death rate and total cases. In the coloured bars on the right-hand side, countries in which cases have risen to more than 10,000 per day are those with black bars on the relevant date.

data in detail

Scroll table to see more data

*Deaths per 100,000 people


The world
Africa
North America
Latin America & Caribbean
Asia
Europe
Middle East
Oceania
New Cases

US423,280129.425,337,565
Brazil218,878104.58,933,356
India153,72411.410,689,527
Mexico152,016120.51,788,905
UK100,162149.23,689,746
Italy86,422142.52,485,956
France74,106114.03,079,943
Russia69,39147.63,716,228
Iran57,56070.41,385,706
Spain56,794121.62,629,817
Germany53,61964.52,164,043
Colombia52,128105.02,041,352
Argentina47,253106.51,885,210
South Africa41,79772.31,423,578
Peru40,107125.41,107,239
Poland35,66594.01,482,722
Indonesia28,46810.61,012,350
Turkey25,34430.82,442,350
Ukraine23,29352.61,241,586
Belgium20,879181.8696,642
Canada18,98151.2761,697
Chile18,02396.2706,500
Romania17,93892.0715,438
Czech Republic15,791148.1956,155
Ecuador14,66885.9242,146
Netherlands13,66880.1957,063
Iraq13,01033.9615,380
Hungary12,113124.8360,877
Pakistan11,4505.4537,477
Sweden11,247112.8556,289
Portugal11,012107.4653,878
Philippines10,3869.7516,166
Bolivia10,10589.0205,208
Switzerland9,204108.0515,483
Egypt9,0679.2163,129
Bulgaria8,916126.4216,416
Morocco8,18722.7467,493
Bangladesh8,0555.0532,916
Austria7,51584.5407,140
Tunisia6,37055.1200,662
Saudi Arabia6,35918.9366,807
Greece5,69254.1153,226
Guatemala5,48631.8155,459
Japan5,3014.2373,868
Panama5,137123.0313,834
Croatia4,882117.5229,502
China4,8090.399,541
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,621139.0120,532
Israel4,51353.8617,168
Slovakia4,26078.1238,617
Jordan4,24842.6322,241
Serbia3,92456.2387,206
Honduras3,48636.4142,880
Slovenia3,406163.9159,812
Moldova3,38183.4156,972
Georgia3,10877.6255,564
Azerbaijan3,10031.2229,358
Myanmar3,0825.7138,368
Ireland3,06663.6189,851
Armenia3,056103.5166,427
Kazakhstan3,03516.6228,692
Algeria2,8716.8106,097
North Macedonia2,812135.091,161
Lithuania2,68896.0177,934
Paraguay2,65138.1129,394
Costa Rica2,56751.3191,345
Dominican Republic2,56424.1206,305
Lebanon2,47736.1285,754
Afghanistan2,3896.454,750
Ethiopia2,0751.9134,569
Denmark2,03035.3195,948
Nepal2,0177.2270,092
Palestinian Territories1,80337.1156,393
Libya1,78926.8115,299
Kenya1,7503.4100,193
Sudan1,7504.228,522
Belarus1,66817.6239,482
El Salvador1,58924.753,479
Oman1,52431.6133,407
Nigeria1,5220.8124,299
Kosovo1,46679.458,399
Kyrgyzstan1,40522.384,175
South Korea1,3782.776,429
Albania1,33246.273,691
Venezuela1,1594.0124,525
Latvia1,12658.461,924
Zimbabwe1,1037.632,004
Kuwait95723.1162,282
Australia9093.728,786
Syria8955.313,762
United Arab Emirates8058.4285,147
Montenegro777123.859,262
Malaysia7002.2190,434
Zambia6723.947,622
DR Congo6610.822,048
Finland65511.943,120
Uzbekistan6211.978,510
Yemen6152.22,119
Senegal5923.725,127
Luxembourg57094.349,852
Norway55010.361,594
Malawi5403.020,830
Eswatini51745.514,830
Cameroon4621.829,617
Angola4621.519,553
Mauritania4189.516,460
Uruguay40111.638,680
Estonia39229.641,330
Ghana3721.262,135
Bahrain37023.6100,689
Jamaica33911.615,153
Mozambique3291.134,055
Namibia32813.432,957
Mali3271.78,006
Uganda3180.739,261
Belize29376.511,788
Sri Lanka2881.459,922
Madagascar2791.118,743
Malta25558.116,999
Qatar2488.9149,595
Haiti2432.211,286
Cuba2001.822,614
Cyprus19016.030,252
Rwanda1811.513,885
Bahamas17545.48,140
Guyana17222.17,346
Nicaragua1692.66,253
Guadeloupe15739.39,056
Niger1530.74,407
Suriname15026.08,174
Ivory Coast1470.627,237
Lesotho1466.98,047
Trinidad and Tobago1349.67,496
French Polynesia13147.217,961
Somalia1300.94,754
Cape Verde12923.713,619
Gambia1285.64,012
Botswana1245.520,658
Burkina Faso1180.610,157
Congo1172.27,887
Chad1160.73,225
Andorra97126.09,638
Tajikistan901.013,308
Equatorial Guinea866.65,454
Liberia841.71,932
Guinea820.714,379
Channel Islands7946.33,499
Sierra Leone771.03,194
Comoros779.32,425
French Guiana7626.915,702
Thailand760.115,465
Togo761.04,682
Gibraltar69204.74,024
Gabon673.210,411
San Marino65192.42,915
South Sudan640.63,788
Central African Republic631.44,980
Djibouti626.55,923
Mayotte5922.77,590
Aruba5753.96,768
Liechtenstein52137.12,455
Maldives519.915,247
Benin480.43,643
Réunion455.19,843
Guinea-Bissau452.42,532
Martinique4411.76,370
Vietnam350.01,551
Singapore290.559,366
Iceland298.65,992
Saint Martin2772.51,767
New Zealand250.52,295
Isle of Man2529.7432
Tanzania210.0509
Curaçao2012.34,558
Sao Tome and Principe178.11,210
Saint Lucia137.1921
Diamond Princess cruise ship13712
Bermuda1219.1688
Barbados103.51,401
Mauritius100.8568
Monaco923.31,399
Papua New Guinea90.1850
Turks and Caicos Islands821.21,312
Eritrea70.21,970
Taiwan70.0890
Antigua and Barbuda66.2201
Seychelles33.11,116
Brunei30.7176
Mongolia20.11,667
Burundi20.01,481
St Vincent and the Grenadines21.8746
Cayman Islands23.1383
Fiji20.255
MS Zaandam cruise ship29
Bhutan10.1856
Faroe Islands12.1654
Saint Barthelemy110.2300
Grenada10.9148
British Virgin Islands13.4114
Montserrat120.013
Cambodia00.0460
Dominica00.0113
Timor-Leste00.067
New Caledonia00.044
Laos00.044
Falkland Islands00.041
Saint Kitts and Nevis00.037
Greenland00.030
Vatican00.027
Saint Pierre and Miquelon00.023
Solomon Islands00.017
Anguilla00.016
Marshall Islands00.04
Samoa00.02
Vanuatu00.01
Micronesia00.01

This information is regularly updated but may not reflect the latest totals for each country.

** The past data for new cases is a three day rolling average. Due to revisions in the number of cases, an average cannot be calculated for this date.

Source: Johns Hopkins University, national public health agencies and UN population data

Figures last updated: 27 January 2021, 08:33 GMT

Note: The map, table and animated bar chart in this page use a different source for figures for France and the UK from that used by Johns Hopkins University, which results in a slightly lower overall total. US figures do not include Puerto Rico, Guam or the US Virgin Islands.

Short presentational grey line

The true extent of the first outbreaks last year is unclear because limited testing meant most cases were not confirmed.

But tests are much more widely available in many countries now and the data shows a steep increase in the number of cases.

Chart showing how the number of global coronavirus cases has risen in recent months
Presentational white space

Official figures may also not fully reflect the true scale of deaths in many countries. Data on excess deaths, a measure of how many more people are dying than would be expected based on the previous few years, may give a better indication of the actual numbers in many cases.

Short presentational grey line

Who has vaccinated the most?

Several coronavirus vaccines have now been approved for use, either by individual countries or groups of countries, such as the European Union and the World Health Organization (WHO).

Of the 56 countries administering vaccines and publishing rollout data, 45 are high-income nations, 11 are middle-income and just one is low-income.

Map showing the number of vaccine doses administered per 100 people
Presentational white space

Some countries have secured more vaccine doses than their populations need, while other lower-income countries are relying on a global plan known as Covax, which is seeking to ensure everyone in the world has access to a vaccine.

WHO director-general Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus has said that the prospects for an equitable distribution of vaccines are at “serious risk”. He added: “The world is on the brink of a catastrophic moral failure.”

The map above, using figures collated by Our World in Data – a collaboration between Oxford University and an educational charity – shows the total number of doses given per 100 people, mostly first doses.

Chart showing the number of vaccine doses administered per 100 people in the 10 countries with most vaccinations
Presentational white space

The US (24 million) and China (15 million) have given the most doses overall, while the UK has administered more than seven million so far.

But when breaking the figures down by population, looking at doses administered per 100 people in the 10 countries giving the most vaccinations, Israel, the UAE and the UK top the list – as the chart above shows.

Most countries are prioritising the over-60s, health workers and people who are clinically vulnerable.

Short presentational grey line

Where are cases still rising?

As populations await vaccine roll-out, cases remain high across a number of regions of the world.

Chart showing cases by continent. Updated 22 Jan.
Presentational white space
Short presentational grey line

Europe

Many countries in Europe have seen coronavirus cases peak in recent weeks amid renewed surges of the virus.

The UK and Spain have seen the highest numbers, with Russia and France not far behind.

Lockdown restrictions were tightened in many of the worst-affected countries recently, leading to a drop in cases in some places.

Chart showing the countries in Europe with the highest average number of cases in the last week
Short presentational grey line

North America

The US has recorded about 25 million cases and more than 420,000 deaths, the highest figures in the world.

Daily cases were at record levels in early January but they are now falling. More than 100,000 coronavirus patients are in hospital, but those numbers are dropping too.

Canada, which has a far lower death rate than the US, also experienced a winter surge but daily cases are also falling there now.

Chart showing US cases and deaths
Presentational white space
Short presentational grey line

Asia

Asia was the centre of the initial outbreak that spread from China in early 2020, but the number of cases and deaths there has been lower than in Europe and North America.

The region saw a large rise in the number of cases last autumn, driven by a surge in infections in India, one of the most densely populated countries in the world.

India has seen more than 10 million confirmed cases, the second-highest in the world after the US, but the number of infections has fallen in recent months.

Other Asian countries, like Indonesia and Malaysia, are still trying to bring their current outbreaks under control.

Chart showing the countries in Asia with the highest average number of cases in the last week
Presentational white space
Short presentational grey line

Middle East

Several countries in the Middle East have seen deadly coronavirus outbreaks over the past 12 months, with Iran, Iraq and Israel having seen the highest numbers.

All three countries appear to have now brought infections under control after recent surges – although the drop in cases has stalled in Iran.

Israel’s efforts have been helped by its vaccination programme, with nearly four million people in the country having now received a vaccine.

Chart showing the countries in the Middle East with the highest average number of cases in the last week
Presentational white space
Short presentational grey line

Africa

Africa has recorded about 3.5 million cases, but the true extent of the pandemic in many African countries is not known as testing rates are low.

South Africa, with more than 1.4 million cases and nearly 42,000 deaths, is the worst affected country on the continent, according to official figures.

Morocco, Egypt, Ethiopia, Tunisia, Libya, Algeria, Nigeria and Kenya are the only other African countries to have recorded more than 100,000 cases.

Chart showing the countries in Africa with the highest average number of cases in the last week
Presentational white space
Short presentational grey line

Latin America

In Latin America, there is concern about a new variant of the virus which is spreading rapidly in Brazil.

Brazil has nearly nine million confirmed cases and the world’s second highest death toll. It is currently in the middle of a second surge in infections.

Argentina, Colombia, Mexico and Peru have all recorded more than one million cases and continue to see high numbers of daily confirmed cases.

Chart showing the countries in Latin America with the highest average number of cases in the last week
Presentational white space
Short presentational grey line

Oceania

Australia and New Zealand have been praised for their response to the pandemic, with both countries having seen comparatively few deaths.

In a sign of how effective their measures have been, both countries currently have a lower average number of cases than French Polynesia, a sprawling network of islands in the Pacific Ocean.

Other islands in the region have tried to remain free of coronavirus but most have seen at least a few cases.

Chart showing the countries in Oceania with the highest average number of cases in the last week
Presentational white space
Short presentational grey line

How did coronavirus spread?

Covid-19 was first detected in the city of Wuhan, China, in late 2019 but the outbreak spread quickly across the globe in the first months of 2020.

It was declared a global pandemic by the WHO on 11 March 2020.

A pandemic is when an infectious disease is passing easily from person to person in many parts of the world at the same time.

Banner image reading 'more about coronavirus'
Banner

About this data

The data used on this page comes from a variety of sources. It includes figures collated by Johns Hopkins University, data from the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control, national governments and health agencies, as well as UN data on populations.

When comparing figures from different countries it is important to bear in mind that not all governments are recording coronavirus cases and deaths in the same way. This makes like for like comparisons between countries difficult.

Other factors to consider include: different population sizes, the size of a country’s elderly population or whether a particular country has a large amount of its people living in densely-populated areas. In addition, countries may be in different stages of the pandemic.

souce:https://www.bbc.com/news/world-51235105

News

Monkeypox Can Be Airborne, Too

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention updated its guidance last week for travelers wishing to protect themselves against monkeypox. This was one of its recommendations: “Wear a mask. Wearing a mask can help protect you from many diseases, including...

A tantalizing clue to why omicron is spreading so quickly

Omicron is spreading lightning fast. In the U.S., the percentage of cases caused by this new coronavirus variant jumped seven times in just a week, from 0.4% of the total cases sequenced to 2.9%, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates. And it's...

Already Had COVID? Here’s Where You Could Catch it Again

COVID cases are on the rise in the US and across the world, and some people are catching the virus more than once. "The pandemic is accelerating again, despite the warm weather," says Dr Benjamin Davido, an infectious diseases specialist at the Raymond-Poincaré...

About Us

Taiwan Cloud Environmental Technology Co., Ltd

(TCET)

HeadOffice:2F, No. 128, 1st sec. Freedom Road, Taichung403, Taiwan.

TEL:+886 4 22257222